Privacy Policy

 

Create Seven ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) under Registration Number ZA310214.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use www.createseven.org/terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

 

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link, or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

 

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Our website has a single contact form that is provided to allow you to contact us. Data entered into this form is encrypted and is not stored online, furthermore this data is used only for intended use (eg. to provide your contact details for us to reply to you).
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site createseven.org. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our mailing list or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence for 90 days.
  • When uploading a video to our site we will ask you to state your name and occupation. Including this information in your video is at your own discretion and with the full knowledge that your video will be published on our site.
  • We do use a basic analytics package that identifies visitors to our site via an IP address. This data does not store any cookies on your device and any data collected (IP address, page visits, location, etc) is stored for no longer than six months. We consider this data "anonymous" and fairly insignificant, but should you wish us to remove or block your IP address you can do so by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

We will not, without your permission, sell, publish or share any information you entrust to us that identifies you or any person.

 

 

IP addresses and cookies

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

 

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

 

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

 

The two type of cookies used on this site are classified as "Strictly Necessary" and "Performance" cookies.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies


We use "Strictly Necessary" cookies to:

 

  • Administrate website content
  • Remember if you accept our cookie policy
  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works


Cookies we have defined as 'Strictly Necessary' cookies will NOT be used to:

 

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you
  • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit

 

There are two cookies that we use on this site that are defined as "strictly necessary" cookies: 

 

Session cookie

This has a randomly generated name (eg "2a8ff4c2f40bef232b830aa" ) and it is used to keep the session live so that an administrator can update the website. It doesn't store any confidential information and is destroyed as soon as the session ends (when you close the browser).

 

CreateSeven

This is a cookie that keeps track of whether to display the cookie alert or not.

 

 

Performance Cookies


We use performance cookies to:

  • Provide statistics on how our website is used
  • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur


Cookies we have defined as 'Performance' cookies will NOT be used to:
 

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
  • Target adverts to you on any other website


In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

 

There are four cookies that we use on this site that are defined as "performance" cookies:

 

_utma

Identifies unique visitors

_utmb

Tracks the referral source of your visit.

_utmc

Determines the length of time of your visit to this site.

_utmz

Determines visitor navigation within this site.

 
Using our site indicates that you accept the use of 'Performance' cookies.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The website usage data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers via a hosting platform provided by Hyde Design. To maintain a secure hosting service Hyde Design:   

 

  • Provide an automatic daily backup of your website on a 30 day rotation
  • Provide a basic analytics package (as outlined above) based on the server security logs.

 

The Privacy Policy of Hyde Design can be found here. If you need us to remove a backup or remove/block an IP address please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Data Protection Policy

 

Introduction

 

At Create Seven CIC we do all we can to respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information. This Data Protection Policy explains how Create Seven CIC processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through the delivery of our services.

 

 

Collection and Use

 

We collect and process various types of information as follows:

 

  • When signing up to our mailing list we will request your email address
  • When registering to attend one of our events, modules or programmes we will ask to provide personal data relevant to the billing and administration of the event, module or programme. This will include a range of contact details, details of any health concerns, and a person to contact should be taken ill or have an accident.
  • When becoming a co-operative member of Create Seven we will ask for your contact details and date of birth.

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

When collecting your personal data we inform you about its intended use and gain your consent through the use of a ‘Privacy Notice’.

 

 

Storage

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the Cloud. Your email address and name contained on our mailing list is collected, via an opt-in basis, and stored by MailChimp (MailChimp® is a registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group). The Privacy Policy for MailChimp can be found here. All other personal data is collected via email transmission and stored within Dropbox.  The Privacy Policy for Dropbox can be found here.  We have ascertained that by MailChimp and Dropbox are GDPR compliant and will consequently store your personal data safely.

 

Once your data has been securely stored in the ‘Cloud’ it will be deleted from all personal computers and, where possible, paper documents shredded.  All personal computers are password protected and kept up to date with the virus protection software.

 

On occasion to deliver our service or to meet a legal requirement it is necessary to store your personal data in paper form.  When this is required your data is stored in locked conditions.  Once your data is no longer required to meet our service or legal obligations the paper storage of your data is shredded.

 

We will store your personal data for the period that enables us to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or for a longer period when required by law.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

 

Your rights

 

You have legal rights to control what we do with your personal data.  You can ask us to tell you what information we have about you and get a copy of it; correct or update your personal data that is wrong; ask us to stop using your personal data; or ask us to stop sending your marketing material.  Please note, that in some cases, asking us to stop using your personal data may restrict the products and services we are able to provide to you.

 

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link from our communications via Mailchimp.  Your contact details will then be deleted within 30 days.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Should you not be satisfied with how we have collected, stored and used your data you can forward a complaint to our Data Controller via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Should you not be satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

Access to your personal data

 

The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

 

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 
 
bringing imagination, science and humanity to create the future together.